September 6th, Saturday |
|
|
Morning
session: Bose-Einstein Correlations |
||
organizers: U. Heinz and K. Zalewski. |
|
|
Chair: K. Zalewski |
|
|
9:00 |
H. Appelshäuser
(Heidelberg) |
|
9:30 |
R.A. Soltz
(LLNL) |
|
10:00 |
S. Soff
(Frankfurt) |
Predictions
from Microscopic Models on Two-Particle Correlations at RHIC |
10:30 |
U. Heinz (Ohio SU) |
Emission Angle Dependence of HBT Radii – Theoretical Background and Interpretation |
11:00 |
Coffee
break |
|
Chair: U. Heinz |
||
11:30 |
M.A. Lisa (Ohio SU) |
|
12:00 |
A. Kisiel (Warsaw UT) |
Non-Identical Particle Correlations in STAR as a Probe of Emission Asymmetries and Radial Flow |
12:30 |
N. Van
Remortel (Antwerp) |
|
13:00 |
L.
Zawiejski (INP Kraków) |
|
Afternoon session: Bose-Einstein Correlations (continuation) |
||
14:50 |
G.
Alexander (Tel-Aviv U) |
|
Heavy
Flavors |
||
organizers: J. Appel and M. Różańska. |
||
Chair: M.
Różańska |
||
15:20 |
J. Appel
(E791/BTeV) |
|
15:40 |
E.
Gottschalk (FOCUS) |
|
16:05 |
M. Negrini
(E835) |
Charmonium Production with pbar Gas-Jet
Interactions at FNAL |
16:30 |
P. Pakhlov
(BELLE) |
|
16:55 |
Coffee
break |
|
Chair: J. Appel |
||
17:20 |
A. Sciaba (ALEPH) |
|
17:45 |
B. Olivier (H1) |
|
18:10 |
K. Rinnert
(CDF) |
|
18:35 |
T. Mehen (Duke
U.) |
|
September 7th, Sunday |
||
Morning session: Particle Production and Propagation in Nuclear Matter |
||
organizers: H.J. Pirner and A. Białas. |
||
Chair: A.
Białas |
||
9:00 |
H.J. Pirner
(Heidelberg) |
|
9:35 |
P. van der Nat
(NIKHEF) |
|
10:00 |
M. Gaździcki
(IKF - Frankfurt/AS, Kielce) |
|
10:25 |
A. Rybicki (CERN) |
Particle Production in Nuclear Matter: Highlights from h+p and h+A Data at SPS Energies |
10:50 |
Coffee
break |
|
Chair: H.J. Pirner |
||
11:30 |
C.
Pajares |
Universal Multiplicity and pT
Distributions and Percolation of Strings |
12:00 |
A. Szczurek (INP Krakow) |
Unintegrated Parton Distributions and Particle Production in Hadronic Collisions |
Special
Report: |
||
12:30 |
A.
Sissakian (JINR) |
|
Afternoon
session: Collective Effects, Statistical
Methods |
||
organizers: T. Csőrgő and W. Florkowski. |
||
Chair: T.
Csőrgő |
||
15:00 |
M.
Calderon (BNL) |
|
15:40 |
Y. Hama
(Sao Paulo) |
|
16:00 |
P.
Fachini (BNL) |
Resonance Production in Au+Au and p+p Collisions
at √sNN = 200 GeV |
16:20 |
R. Lacey (Stony Brook) |
Review of v2 in Heavy Ion Collisions |
16:40 |
P. Levai
(Budapest) |
|
17:05 |
Coffee
break |
|
Chair: W. Florkowski |
||
17:35 |
M. Gaździcki
(Frankfurt) |
An Observation of the Deconfinement Phase
Transition in Nucleus-Nucleus
Collisions at CERN SPS |
17:55 |
A. Ster
(Budapest) |
|
18:15 |
L. Sandor
(Kosice) |
|
18:35 |
W.
Broniowski (INP Krakow) |
|
18:55 |
F.
Becattini (Florence) |
|
September 8th, Monday |
||
Morning: Small x Physics and Saturation Effects |
||
organizers: A. de Roeck, J. Kwieciński (deceased) and K. Golec-Biernat |
||
Chair: B.
Buschbeck |
||
9:00 |
N.
Armesto (CERN) |
|
9:40 |
E. Łobodzińska (DESY) |
Structure
Functions at Low x |
10:05 |
S. Magill
(ANL) |
|
10:30 |
P. Steinberg
(BNL) |
Possible Evidence for Saturation Effects in the
Experimental Data from RHIC |
10:55 |
M. Przybycień (DESY) |
|
11:20 |
Coffee
break |
|
Chair: K. Golec-Biernat |
||
11:50 |
H. Jung (Lund) |
|
12:20 |
G.
Gustafson (Lund) |
Multiple Interactions in Low x DIS and High
Energy pp Scattering |
12:40 |
A. Staśto (DESY) |
|
13:00 |
H.J. Pirner
(Heidelberg) |
|
Afternoon: sightseeing and excursions |
||
September 9th, Tuesday |
||
Morning: Correlations, Event-by-Event Analysis |
||
organizers: E. De Wolf and D. Kisielewska |
||
Chair: E. De
Wolf |
||
9:00 |
V. Koch (LBNL) |
|
9:40 |
N. Suzuki (Matsumoto U.) |
Analysis of Transverse Momentum Distributions at RHIC by a Stochastic Model in Hyperbolic Space |
10:05 |
Y.-F. Wu (NA22) |
Charge Fluctuations in π+ p and K+
p Collisions at 250 GeV/c |
10:30 |
H. Kokoulina (Gomel) |
|
11:00 |
Coffee
break |
|
Chair: D. Kisielewska |
||
11:30 |
J. Ranft
(Siegen) |
Learning from RHIC data for the DPMJET Multichain
Hadron Production Model |
11:55 |
R. Ugoccioni (Torino) |
New Physics Signals in Global Event Properties
of pp Collisions at LHC |
12:20 |
M. Blažek
(Bratislava) |
|
14:30 |
The Conference Photo |
|
Afternoon:
Astroparticle Physics |
||
organizers: P. Lipari and H. Wilczyński |
||
Chair: H.
Wilczyński |
||
15:00 |
P. Lipari (Roma) |
|
15:30 |
R. Engel (Karlsruhe) |
Theory of Hadronic Interactions and Its Application to Modelling of Cosmic Ray Hadronic Showers |
16:10 |
A. Haungs
(Karlsruhe) |
|
16:50 |
Coffee
break |
|
Chair: P. Lipari |
||
17:20 |
J. Milke
(Karlsruhe) |
|
18:00 |
M.
Teshima (MPI Munich) |
Measurements
of Cosmic Rays in the Ultra High Energy Region |
18:40 |
S. Sarkar
(Oxford) |
|
Evening: Conference dinner |
||
19.30, restaurant „Hawełka”, Rynek Główny 34 |
||
September 10th, Wednesday |
||
Morning: Jet Physics, QCD and MC Generators |
||
organizers: W. Ochs and J. Wosiek. |
||
Chair: W. Ochs |
||
9:00 |
J.W. Gary
(Riverside) |
|
9:45 |
C.
Gwenlan (Oxford) |
|
10:10 |
W. Metzger
(Nijmegen) |
|
10:35 |
P. Demine
(Saclay) |
Jet and
Di-jet Results from Tevatron |
10:55 |
Coffee break |
|
Chair: J. Wosiek |
||
11:30 |
A.
Korytov (Florida U.) |
|
11:50 |
S.
Campana (Riverside) |
|
12:10 |
A. Banfi
(NIKHEF) |
Event
Shapes from Resummation |
12:30 |
I. Dremin (LPI) |
|
12:50 |
W. Ochs
(MPI Munich) |
|
Afternoon: Jet Physics, continuation |
||
15:00 |
C. Buttar
(Sheffield U.) |
|
15:20 |
V.
Kuvshinov (Minsk) |
|
Diffractive
Processes |
||
organizers: A. Kaidalov and J. Figiel |
||
Chair: J. Figiel |
||
15:40 |
K.H.
Hiller (DESY) |
|
16:15 |
M.
Gallinaro (Rockefeller U.) |
CDF
Diffractive Results from Run 2 |
16:50 |
Coffee
break |
|
17:20 |
M. Ruspa
(Torino) |
|
17:40 |
D. Szuba (UMM Krakow) |
|
18:00 |
R. Mizuk
(ITEP) |
Diffractive Charmonium Production in pA Collisions
at 920 GeV |
18:20 |
A.
Kaidalov (ITEP) |
|
18:55 |
K. Golec-Biernat (INP Krakow) |
|
September 11th, Thursday |
||
Morning: Closing Session (History and Summary) |
||
organizer: K. Fiałkowski |
||
Chair: R. Wit |
||
10:00 |
A.K. Wróblewski (Warsaw) |
|
11:00 |
Coffee break |
|
11:30 |
G. Gustafson (Lund) |